2017

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Mandi Harris, Community Library Network

ILA Scholarship: Angie Spelman, Payette High School

friend_2017.jpg

Friend of the Year: Debby Booth, Friends of Nampa Public Library

trustee_2017.jpg

Trustee of the Year: Lois Willie, Oneida County Library Board of Trustees

Special Services to Libraries: Cindy Lunte, Idaho Public Television

Public Official of the Year: Debbie Critchfield, State Board of Education (Award was temporarily renamed "Public Official of the Year" for this year.)

Paraprofessional of the Year: Amanda Berardinelli, Meridian Library District

school_lib_2_2017.jpg

School Librarian of the Year: Mary Karol Taylor, South Junior High (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Ben Hunter, University of Idaho

Public Library of the Year: No Award

 

 

2016

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Lisa Egan, Boise Public Library

ILA Scholarship: Alexie Sprague, Meridian Library District

Friend of the Year: Maryann Cole, Friends of Caldwell Public Library

Trustee of the Year: Rosemary Yocum, Priest Lake Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Kevin Booe, Boise Public Library

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Reed DeMordaunt, Ada County

Paraprofessional of the Year: Gregg Whitmore, Boise VA Medical Center Medical Library

School Librarian of the Year: Tifani Young, Lakeland School District (Rathdrum)

Librarian of the Year: Lacey Welt, Caldwell Public Library

Public Library of the Year: Caldwell Public Library

 

 

2015

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Josephine Bradford, Boise Public Library

ILA Scholarship: Justin Prescott, Meridian Library District

Friend of the Year: Nancy Rollins, Garden City Library

Trustee of the Year: Ed Hershberger, McCall Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Dr. Roger Stewart, Boise State University

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Julie Van Orden, Blackfoot

Paraprofessional of the Year: Vanessa Fisher, Garden City Library

School Librarian of the Year: Cora Caldwell, Gooding School District

Librarian of the Year: Dr. Lynn Baird, University of Idaho

Public Library of the Year: Garden City Library

 

 

2014

Gardener Hanks Scholarship: Shalini Ramachandran

ILA Scholarship: Kaitlin Cushman

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: Robert “Bob” Fulton

Special Services to Libraries: Shirley Biladeau, Idaho Commission for Libraries

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Phylis King

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Gina Marker, Centennial High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Karen Yother

Public Library of the Year: Meridian Library District

 

 

2013

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Kate Lovan, Garden City Library

ILA Scholarship: Beverly Richmond, Priest Lake Public Library

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Laura Young, Meridian Library District

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian of the Year: Megan Perryman, Century High School (Pocatello)

Librarian of the Year: Peggy Cooper

Public Library of the Year: No Award

 

 

2012

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Jenaleigh Kiebert, Boise Public Library at Collister

ILA Scholarship: Katelyn Volle, Eli M. Obeler Library, Idaho State University

Friend of the Year: Kathleen Hedberg, Burley Public Library

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Jillian Huang (Subach), Boise Public Library

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Bart Davis, Idaho Falls

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Susan Tabor Bosch, Wood River Middle School (Hailey)

Librarian of the Year: Dawn Wittman, Lewiston City Library

Public Library of the Year: Coeur d’Alene Public Library

 

 

2011

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Ben Hunter, University of Idaho Library

ILA Scholarship: Thomas Ivie, University of Idaho Law Library

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: John Held

Special Services to Libraries: John Watts, ILA Lobbyist

Legislator of the Year: John Goedde

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Gregory Taylor, Hillside Junior High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Becca Stroebel

 

 

2010

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Kristine Haman (Brumley), Boise Public Library at Collister

ILA Scholarship: Gena Marker, Centennial High School (Boise)

Friend of the Year: Friends of Coeur d’Alene Public Library

Trustee of the Year: Pete Black

Special Services to Libraries: Mary Nate, Heidi Riddoch, Karen Pettinger

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year (sponsored by Follett): Sue Bello

Librarian of the Year: Mary DeWalt, Ada Community Library (Boise)

 

 

2009

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: No Award

ILA Scholarship: No Award

Friend of the Year: Kimberly Hirning 

Trustee of the Year: Don Johnson 

Special Services to Libraries: Tina Cherry

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Del Raybould

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: Kit Parker, Les Bois Jr. High (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Susannah Price 

 

 

2008

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Sarah Jackson

ILA Scholarship: Laura Abbott

Friend of the Year: Weippe Public Library Friends of the Library Association

Trustee of the Year: Dr. Jim Tullis

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Karen Tate Pettinger

 

 

2007

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Melody Sky Eisler, Garden City Library

ILA Scholarship: Dylan Baker, Ada Community Library (Boise)

Friend of the Year: Maxine Riggers, Nez Perce Community Library

Trustee of the Year: Florence Hawkes, Kuna Library

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year (sponsored by Follett): Nancy Van Dinter, Bishop Kelly High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Anne Hankins, Kuna Library

ILA Lifetime Membership: Dr. Charles Bolles

 

 

2006

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Anna-Lise K. Smith, Idaho State University

ILA Scholarship: Shirley Hansen, Idaho Commission for Libraries

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: Maxine Bell and Scott Bedke

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: Marlene Earnest, Vallivue School District (Caldwell)

Librarian of the Year: Luise House, Mountain Home Library

 

 

2005

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Erin Hasler, Ada Community Library (Boise)

ILA Scholarship: Carrie Scarr, Boise Public Library

Friend of the Year: Virginia Grosse, Valley of the Tetons Library (Victor)

Trustee of the Year: Dean Hazen, Portneuf District Library (Chubbuck)

Special Services to Libraries: Tim Hillebrand, Latah County Library District (Moscow)

Legislator of the Year: No Award                                     

Librarian of the Year: Timothy A. Brown, Albertsons Library, Boise State University

Youth Services Librarian of the Year: Patricia DeMarco, East Bonner County Library, Sandpoint Branch

 

 

2004

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Tony Hurst, Ada Community Library (Boise)

ILA Scholarship: Becky Hadley, Marshall Public Library (Pocatello)

Friend of the Year: Sylva Staab, Latah County Library District (Moscow)

Trustee of the Year: Robine Singleton, Fremont County District Library (St. Anthony)

Special Services to Libraries: Peggy McClendon, Idaho State Library (Boise)

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Dean L. Cameron, Rupert

Librarian of the Year: Tamra Hawley-House, Ada Community Library (Boise)

 

 

2003

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Lisa N. Bowman, Albertsons Library, Boise State University

ILA Scholarship: Lori D. Bonner

Friend of the Year: Jean Elsaesser, West Bonner Library District (Priest River)

Trustee of the Year: Helen Lowder, Boise Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Pocatello Arts Council

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Elmer Martinez, Bannock County; and U.S. Rep.  C.L.   “Butch” Otter

Librarian of the Year: Ann Joslin, Idaho State Library

 

 

2002

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Michael Samuelson, Idaho State Library

ILA Scholarship: Laurie Francis, David O. McKay Library, Brigham Young University-Idaho

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Ann Abrams, Idaho State Library

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Hal Bunderson, Meridian

Librarian of the Year: Lou Chavers, Marshall Public Library (Pocatello)

 

 

2001

ILA Scholarships: Beth Hoback, Boise Public Library; and Erin McCusker, Boise Basin Library District (Idaho City)

Trustee of the Year: Scott Sherman, Blackfoot Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Frank Nelson, Idaho State Library

Legislator of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Gardner Hanks, Idaho State Library

Bethanne Anderson Honorarium: Hagerman Public Library

ILA Lifetime Membership: Anna Green, Portneuf District Library (Chubbuck)

 

 

2000

ILA Scholarships: Cheryl Bruce, Meadow Valley District Library (New Meadows); and Tamra Hawley-House, Boise Public Library

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Marlene Earnest, Vallivue High School (Caldwell)

ILA Lifetime Membership: Lori Keenan, Latah County Library District (Moscow)

 

 

1999

ILA Scholarships: Tamera LeBeau, Nampa Public Library; and Becky Proctor, Jefferson Elementary School (Boise)

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Dolores Crow, Nampa

Librarian of the Year: Karen Ganske, Nampa Public Library

Special Citation for a Distinguished Career in Libraries: Margaret Schiff, Garden City Library

 

 

1998

Trustee of the Year: Ed Rinker

 

 

1997

Librarian of the Year: Marj Hooper

 

 

1996

Librarian of the Year: Ned Stokes

 

 

1995

Librarian of the Year: Bethel Wing

 

 

1994

Librarian of the Year: Lyn Reinig

 

 

1993

Librarian of the Year:Helen Price

 

 

1992

Librarian of the Year: Ann Joslin

 

 

1991

Librarian of the Year: Adrien Taylor

 

 

1990

Librarian of the Year: Marie Sharnhorst

 

 

1989

ILA Scholarship: Linda Larramore

Trustee of the Year: Von Comstock

Librarian of the Year: Margaret McNamara

Presidential Award: Honorable Freeman Duncan; Glenn Balch (accepted by Ollin Balch)                                   

 

 

1988

ILA Scholarships: Patricia Metcalf and Karen Tate

Trustee of the Year: Von Comstock

Media Star: Marie Scharnhorst

Librarian of the Year: Joanne Sutton

 

 

1987

ILA Scholarships: No Award

Media Star: Ken Worthington

Librarian of the Year: Betty Holbrook

ALA Major Benefactor Award: Mrs. Bryan Harris

Certificate of Appreciation: Ed Linkhart and Warren Owens

 

 

1986

Librarian of the Year: John Hartung

Special President’s Plaque (presented by Ed. Media Division): Pat Stewart

 

 

1985

ILA Scholarship: Dennis and Lynn Baird

Media Star: Mary Jensen (The merger between the School Division of ILA and the Idaho Educational Media Association took place. The Media Star Award was given, but not Librarian of the Year.)

Special Service to Libraries: Merle Wells

 

 

1984

Librarian of the Year: Cheryl Sebold

 

 

1983

ILA Scholarships: Nancy Williamson, Bette DeBruyne, Karen Strege, Randall Simmons

Trustee of the Year: Elizabeth Hallor

Special Service to Libraries: Kathy Bettis

Librarian of the Year: Gloria Gehrman

 

 

1982

Librarian of the Year: Nina Ogden

 

 

1981

Librarian of the Year: Vivian Dimmick

 

 

1980

Librarian of the Year: Ed Linkhart

 

 

1979

ILA Scholarships: Fran Woods, Shirley Stibal, Cathleen Scaline, Vivian K. Rendla

Trustee of the Year: Vera Kenyon

Librarian of the Year: Stan Shepherd

Citizen of the Year: Lenore Christianson and Senator John Barker

 

 

1978

ILA Scholarships: Betty Jo Holbrook, Janie Luebeck-Smith, Rich Wilson, Linda Benton Brilz

Trustee of the Year: William A. Griff Jenkins

Service to Libraries: Dr. Robert Furgason

Librarian of the Year: Anna Green

 

 

1976-77

ILA Scholarships: Cheryl Reeser

Trustee of the Year: Frank Payne

Service to Libraries: Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Harris

Librarian of the Year: Geraldine Jacobs

 

 

1975

Librarian of the Year: Stan Shepherd

 

 

1974

Special Services to Libraries: Dick Claiborne

Librarian of the Year: Dick Beck

 

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.